Welcome to the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Stockholm
Azerbaijan, a unique location along the ancient Silk Road is an enigmatic country standing at the crossroads of cultures and civilizations.  In 1918, independent Azerbaijan emerged as the first parliamentary republic in the Muslim world and existed for 2 years. Despite the Bolshevik invasion, the country took important steps in forming legal and democratic state and ensured equal rights for its citizens regardless of their ethnicity or religion. The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic gave woman suffrage in 1918 before they had the vote in European countries.
The people of Azerbaijan regained state independence with the collapse of the Soviet Union in 1991.  Despite the political strife in the region and the war, though officially undeclared, the Azerbaijani people bolstered their state and changed it into one of the politically most important countries of the region. All these became possible as a result of the far-sighted policy and industrious activities of the great state leader, diplomat and the architect of the modern Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev.
Today, the state policy of the national leader, Heydar Aliyev is successfully implemented by President Ilham Aliyev. Playing an important role in the energy security of Europe through implementing such major oil and gas projects as the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, TANAP and TAP as well as the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, and playing the role of a bridge between East and West, Azerbaijan has become, both politically and economically, invaluable country in the region.
It is worth mentioning that Azerbaijan is a cradle of the ancient culture as well. Azerbaijan gave the world prominent figures such as Nizami Gancavi, Muhammad Fizuli, Nasraddin Tusi and so on. Being included in the World Heritage List by UNESCO, the marvelous national music, Mugham also belongs to the people of Azerbaijan.
As the official authorized representative of Azerbaijan, our diplomatic missions not only represent our country in their respective accredited states, but also protect the rights of our fellow citizens living abroad and safeguard their interests. Operating since 2008 in Stockholm, Embassy of Azerbaijan and all its employees fulfill this noble mission with great care and attention. As you learn more about our country and build partnerships with the Azerbaijani people, all of us at the Embassy stand ready to assist with your needs.
Thank you for visiting us.